CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Mr. Glenn Carberry
Praxiar Inc
175 East Park Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of Octafluoropropane (R218) (CAS No 76-19-7) from China

Dear Mr. Carberry:

In your letter dated January 03, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Octafluoropropane (R218) (CAS No 76-19-7). It is a saturated, acyclic, fluorinated hydrocarbon. Octafluoropropane is a colorless, odorless gas. It is also known as Perfluoropropane and Freon 218.

The applicable subheading for the Octafluoropropane (R218) (CAS No 76-19-7) from China will be 2903.39.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Other: Fluorinated hydrocarbons:Other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division